Your Rights

Updated: 12 Nov 2018
The Data Protection Act 2018
""
What are your rights?
The Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation gives you the following rights in relation to your personal information:
Right to be Informed
The Housing Executive must provide information on when and why we collect your personal information and what we do with it. This is done through our privacy notice which you can view at:
You can pick up a copy at any Housing Executive office or ask us to post or email a copy to you.
Right of Access (Subject Access Request)
You can ask for access to all the electronic or hard copy information we hold on you.  We cannot let you see information which contains personal information about other people.
Right to Rectification
You can ask us to change information that you think is inaccurate or wrong.  You should let us know if you feel some of your information is wrong.   
Right to Erasure (be forgotten)
You can ask for your personal information to be deleted.  However; there are some circumstances where we cannot delete your information.
Right to Restrict Processing
You can ask us to restrict what we use your personal information for.  When personal information is restricted, we can only store your information we can’t use it.   
Right to Data Portability
You have the right to ask for your personal information to be given to you or another organisation.  This only applies if we are using your personal information with consent and decisions have been made by a computer.
Right to Object
You have the right to object to us processing your personal information; however, if we consider we are unable to stop processing your personal information we will explain why.  
Rights Related to Automated Decisions
Where we use automated decision making, you can challenge decisions made about you and ask for a review by a member of staff.
You can make a Data Subject Request either verbally, via email, in writing or you can also complete the Data Subject Request Form. You will need to provide a valid form of identification before we can process your request.
If you are a representative acting on behalf of a data subject please complete and sign the Representative form for Data Subject Requests. This form should also be signed by the data subject and evidence of identification should be provided for both parties.
Please send any Data Subject Requests and proof of identity to:
Data Protection Officer
Northern Ireland Housing Executive
4th Floor, Legal Services
2 Adelaide Street
Belfast
BT2 8PBTel: 03448 920 900